Thursday, May 1, 2014

IPL 2014 interesting facts

IPL 2014 interesting facts
Hope all of you had a nice day. My day was pretty hectic. Got home managed to cook and clean. After dinner my son told me "Yummy mum mum(food) , thank you amma for making it ".  I felt very happy and I want to capture these moments in my memory always.

 Nowadays it has become a ritual in our house for my kids and my husband to play cricket with my son's "plastic" bat  for at least 10 minutes before they go to bed. Today as they were playing, I started to browse some interesting facts about the 2014 IPL. Some of them are

*This is the 7th season of IPL and Mumbai Indians are the defending champions
* There are only 8 teams since Pune Warriors withdrew. Pune Warriors was owned by the  Sahara Adventure Sports team and was introduced in 2011. This team was never successful , out of 46 matches played it won only 12 matches and lost 33 matches with 1 match no-result. So BCCI officially terminated the team on 26th October 2013.
*Untill May 1st the matches are held outside India in UAE. Starting May 2nd the matches will be held in India. This is because the Indian Government could not provide enough security due to 2014 elections in India. Read this post to know more about it Interesting facts about 2014 Indian Election . Even in 2009 the same thing happened and some matches were held in South Africa
*In this season , unlike other seasons the player auction was done in Indian Rupees rather than U.S dollars
*Yuvraj Singh fetched the highest bid of  14 crores (US$2.3 million) and Dinesh Karthik was the second most expensive purchase at 12.5 crores (US $2.1 million) by Delhi Daredevils.
*To follow up to date information logon to the IPL official website (http://www.iplt20.com/) . 
*Current status table is below.

Team[44]PldWLNRPtsNRR
Kings XI Punjab550010+1.334
Chennai Super Kings54108+1.050
Rajasthan Royals53206+0.400
Kolkata Knight Riders52304+0.154
Royal Challengers Bangalore52304-0.207
Sunrisers Hyderabad52304-0.642
Delhi Daredevils52304-1.116
Mumbai Indians50500-0.942
To all of you who are supporting different teams, I wish your team wins. Keep following the matches and good luck to all the teams. Though Hockey is the national game of India, Cricket is the heart and soul of many Indians.

Post a Comment

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...